Overview

  • Title: Global HR Forum 2010
  • Theme: Open and Ready for Tomorrow
  • Date: October 27(Wed) - 28(Thu), 2010
  • Venue: Sheraton Grande Walkerhill, Seoul, Korea

Program

  • October 27(Wed)
  • October 28(Thu)
Time Program
07:30 ~ 08:00 Pre-Program
08:30 ~ 09:00 Opening Ceremony
09:00 ~ 10:30

Keynote Address & Talk

Post - Crisis World Economy and Governance System

Moderator
Ha-joon CHANG Professor of Economics, University of Cambridge
Speaker
Alan Greenspan Former Chairman, Federal Reserve Board (1987-2006)
10:30 ~ 10:40 Coffee Break
10:40 ~ 12:00

Plenary Session I

'G20 Global Governance, Seoul Summit and Korea's Role'

Moderator
Chong-in KIM Former Presidential Secretary for the Economy
Speaker
Jacques Attali President, PlaNet Finance
Discussant
Robert Mundell Professor of Economics, University of Columbia, 1999 Nobel Laureate
Discussant
Ki-hwan KIM Chair, Seoul Financial Forum
12:00 ~ 13:00 Luncheon
13:00 ~ 14:20

Plenary Session II

'Imperative : Sense of Global Citizenship and Social Responsibility'

Moderator
Joo-hyun KIM President, Hyundai Research Institute
Speakers
Jeffrey Pfeffer Professor of Organizational Behavior, Stanford University
Speakers
Franci Phelan CHRO, Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation
Discussant
Joseph Polisi President, The Juilliard School
Discussant
Tony Little Headmaster, Eton College

G20 Special Session 1

'Future of Euro Zone After the Debt Crisis'

Moderator
Wook CHAE President, Korea Institute for International Economic Policy(KIEP)
Speakers
Robert Mundell Professor of Economics, University of Columbia, 1999 Nobel Laureate
Speakers
Wim kosters Professor of Economics, Ruhr-University of Bochum
Discussant
Jacques Attali President, PlaNet Finance
14:20 ~ 14:40 Coffee Break
14:40 ~ 16:00

Plenary Session III

'Cultivating Next Generation Leadership'

Moderator
Doh-yeon Kim President, University of Ulsan, Former Minister, Ministry of Education, Science and Technology
Speakers
Luc Weber President, Geneva University (Switzerland)
Speakers
Dan Mote Jr President, University of Maryland
Speakers
Elizabeth King Education Director, World Bank
Speakers
Qian TANG Assistant Director-General for Education, UNESCO

G20 Special Session 2

'China's Currency Policy & Global Imbalance'

Moderator
Chan-guk HUH Professor of Economics, Chungnam National University
Speakers
Francis Warnock Professor of Darden Business School, University of Virginia
16:10 ~ 16:20 Coffee Break
16:20 ~ 17:40

Plenary Session IV

'Innovation Economy to Quality Jobs Towards Sustainable Growth'

Moderator
Tae-ki KIM Professor of Economics, Dankook University
Speakers
Jack McDougle SVP, U.S. Council on Competitiveness
Speakers
Reinhold Weiβ Vice President, BIBB (Germany)
Speakers
Phillip Brown Professor of Social Sciences, Cardiff University (UK)

G20 Special Session 3

'G20 Seoul Agenda from Non - G20 Perspectives'

Moderator
Tae-ho PARK Professor of Graduate School of International Studies, Seoul National University
Speakers
Ha-joon CHANG Professor of Economics, University of Cambridge
Time Program
07:30 ~ 08:50

[Breakfast Lecture]

Towards a Fair Society: Equal Opportunity, Win-Win Partnership, and Shared Growth

Moderator
Hyoung-koo MOON Professor of Business School, Korea University
Speaker
Young-sul KWON Managing Director, Hankyung Value Innovation Institute
Discussant
Jack McDougle SVP, U.S. Council on Competitiveness
Discussant
Yeo-sun YOON Professor of Marketing, KAIST
09:00 ~ 10:20

[Session 1]

TRACK A - Role of Education: Pathway to the Advanced Societ

Moderator
Gwang-Jo KIM Director, UNESCO Asia-Pacific
Speakers
Greg Wang Professor of Business and Technology, University of Texas, Tylar
Speakers
Sang-duk CHOI Director, Korea Educational Development Institute(KEDI)
Speakers
Hugh Lauder Professor of Education, University of Bath
Discussant
Elizabeth King Education Director, World Bank
Discussant
Mee-young CHOI Program Specialist of Education, UNESCO Jakarta
Discussant
Cheon-sik WOO Senior Analyst, OECD

TRACK B - Tomorrow"s Workplace for Tomorrow"s Workforce

Moderator
Peck CHO Endowed Chair Professor, Dongguk University
Speakers
Jeffrey Pfeffer Professor of Organizational Behavior at the Graduate School of Business, Stanford University

TRACK C - Career and Technical Education as an Alternative Pathway to Success

Moderator
Sang-hoon BAE Professor of Education, Sungkyunkwan University
Speakers
Kenneth Gray Professor of Education, Pennsylvania University
Speakers
Paryono Director, SEAMEO VOCTECH
Discussant
Hae-ryong HWANG Director of Strategy & Planning, Sudo Electric Technical High School
Discussant
Jae-young CHOI Vice President, Youngjin College
Discussant
Young-chul KIM Director, Ministry of Education, Science & Technology

Special Session - Keeping Tradition While Approaching to Modern Education

Moderator
Mi-seok JIN Senior Research Fellow, KRIVET
Speaker
Tony Little Headmaster, Eton College
10:20 ~ 10:40 Coffee Break
10:40 ~ 12:00

[Session 2]

TRACK A - Emerging Schooling Issues for 21st Century Demands

Moderator
Kyung-sook LEE President, Korea Student Aid Foundation(KOSAF)
Speakers
Eva Baker Professor of Education, UCLA
Speakers
Harry Patrinos Lead ED Specialist, World Bank
Speakers
Peter Luxton Director, Queensland Studies Authority (QSA)
Discussant
Hye-sook KIM Professor of Education, Yonsei University

TRACK B - Talent Development & Management Programs in Multinational Enterprises

Moderator
Kang-ho LEE President, Grundfos Pumps Korea
Speakers
Haeng-hee LEE President, Corning Korea
Speakers
Hae-dong KIM CEO, B.Braun Korea
Speakers
In-duck CHA CEO, Toshiba Korea

TRACK C - Vocational Education and Training for Green Growth

Moderator
Reinhold Weiβ Vice President, BIBB
Speakers
Andy Wilson Principal, Westminster Kingsway College
Speakers
Debora Roseveare Division Head, OECD
Speakers
Cheon-sik WOO Senior Analyst, OECD
Discussant
Ki-rak RYU Research Fellow, KRIVET
Discussant
Kang-shik CHOI Professor of Economics, Yonsei University

Special Session - Interconnections between Policy, Business and Art

Moderator
Seung-hwan SONG Professor of College of Culture & Art, Sungshin Women’s University
Speakers
Joseph Polisi President, The Julliard School of Music
12:00 ~ 13:00 Coffee Break
13:00 ~ 14:20

[Session 3]

TRACK A - Inventive Higher Education Strategies

Moderator
Young-gil KIM President, Handong Global University
Speakers
Barbara Grabowski Professor of Education, Pennsylvania State University
Speakers
Christof Koch Professor of Cognitive and Behavioral Biology, California Institute of Technology
Discussant
Doo-hee LEE President, Asia Pacific Association for International Education (APAIE)
Discussant
Jang-wan KO Professor of Education, Sungkyunkwan University

TRACK B - Characteristics of Next Generation Workforce

Moderator
Kyung-mee PARK CEO, Hewitt Associates Korea
Speaker
Judy Lee Lead of Emerging Workforce Solutions, Hewitt Associates
Discussant
Franci Phelan CHRO, Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation
Discussant
Nicolas Sauvage CEO, NH-CA Asset Management

TRACK C - Improving Skills Development for Aging Population

Moderator
Ae-sil KIM Professor of Economics, Hankuk University of Foreign Studies
Speakers
Christine Evans-Klock Director of EMP/Skills, International Labor Organization (ILO)
Speakers
Nam-chul LEE Research Fellow, KRIVET
Discussant
Hyun-joong JUN Professor of International Business, Dongseo University
Discussant
Ki-sung LEE Vice Dean of Graduate School of Education, Soongsil University

Special Session - Rise of China & Asia"s Geopolitics 

Moderator
Chung-in Moon Professor of Political Science, Younsei University
Speaker
Jia Qingguo Professor and Associate Dean of the School of International Studies, Peking University
14:20 ~ 14:40 Luncheon
14:40 ~ 16:00

[Session 4]

TRACK A - Cultivating and Embracing STEM Talents

Moderator
Kyung-chan MIN Professor of Mathematics, Yonsei University
Speakers
Alan Henkin Professor, University of Iowa
Speakers
Barbara Olds Deputy Assistant Director in the Directorate for Education and HR, National Science Foundation (NSF)
Discussant
Se-jung OH Professor of Physics, Seoul National University
Discussant
Yun-kyoung HA Professor of Science, College of Engineering, Hongik University

TRACK B - HR Management and Strategies of Top Korean Companies

Moderator
Bong-gu LEE Editorial Writer, The Korea Economic Daily
Speakers
Yuh-soon YOON Executive Director, LG Academy
Speakers
Hong-muk KIM Executive Director, SK Academy
Speakers
Bong-rak YOON Executive Director, Hyundai Research Institute
Speakers
Tae-kyun SHIN Executive Director, Samsung Human Resources Development Center

TRACK C - International Standardization of Non-formal Learning Services

Moderator
Kyung-ro YOON Director of Human Resources, Dupont Asia-Pacific
Speakers
Thomas Rau Project Manager, RKW Berlin-Brandenburg
Speakers
Michael Leimbach Vice President, Wilson Learning Worldwide
Speakers
Kumi Nakamura Chief Researcher, JAMOTE

Special Session - Smart Innovation for Value Creation and Great Place to Work 

Moderator
Hong-jin KIM Vice President, KT
Speakers
Caroline Waters Director of People and Policy, BT
Speakers
Clare Muhiudeen Director of Rewards, Talent & Communication, Towers Watson Asia Pacific
Discussant
Hyuna CHOI Vice President, Towers Watson Korea
16:00 ~ 16:20 Coffee Break
16:20 ~ 17:40

[Session 5]

TRACK A - Creative, Character Education

Moderator
Yong-lin MOON Professor of Educational Psychology, Seoul National University, Former Minister of Education & Human Resources Development
Speakers
David Parker Director of Research, Impact and Learning, Creativity Culture Education (CCE)
Speakers
John Ainley Deputy CEO, Australian Council for Educational Research (ACER)
Discussant
Eun-hyun SUNG Professor of Early Childhood Education, Hoseo University
Discussant
Yeon-hee JUNG Manager of Educational R&D Department KACES

TRACK B - New Ways of Learning with New Technologies

Moderator
Jong-yeon CHOI Talent and Organization Performance Lead, Accenture Korea
Speakers
Norbert Buning Global Learning & Collaboration Lead, Accenture
Speakers
J.W. Jay Chung Director and APAC Manufacturing Lead, Internet Business Solution Group Cisco Systems, Inc.
Discussant
Michael Leimbach Vice President, Wilson Learning Worldwide

TRACK C - Youth Transition to Work

Moderator
Gwang-jo KIM Director, UNESCO Asia-Pacific
Speakers
David Atchoarena Director of ESB, UNESCO
Presenter
Hun-seok OH Professor of Education, Seoul National University
Discussant
Ahn-kook KIM Research Fellow, KRIVET
Discussant
Woo-young KIM Professor of Economics and Business, Kongju National University
Discussant
Sung-min PARK Education Specialist, Human Development Network - Education, World Bank

Special Session - Embracing Diversity and Inclusiveness 

Moderator
Sang-hwan SEONG Professor of Germanic Linguistics, Seoul National University
Speakers
Reva Joshee Professor of Theory and Policy Studies, University of Toronto
Speakers
Xinrong Zheng Professor of Education, Beijing Normal University
Speakers
In-sil JANG Professor of Education, Gyeongin National University of Education
Discussant
Chung-ok CHOI Professor of Multicultural Education, Kyonggi University
Discussant
Ki-seon CHUNG Head of the R&D, IMO Migration Research & Training Centre
18:00 ~ 18:30

Wrap-up for GHR 2010

Moderator
Dae-bong KWON President, KRIVET
Discussant
Gwang-jo KIM Director, UNESCO Asia-Pacific
Discussant
Elizabeth King Education Director, World Bank
Discussant
Reinhold Weiß Vice President, BIBB
Discussant
Debora Roseveare Division Head, OECD
Discussant
Christine Evans-Klock Director of EMP/Skills, International Labor Organization
Discussant
Andy Wilson Principal, Westminster Kingsway College