Overview

  • Title: Global HR Forum 2011
  • Theme: Smart Education : Reinventing the Future
  • Date: November 2(Wed) - 3(Thu), 2011
  • Venue: Sheraton Grande Walkerhill, Seoul, Korea

Program

  • November 2(Wed)
  • November 3(Thu)
Time Program
07:30 ~ 08:00 Registration
08:30 ~ 09:00 Opening Ceremony
09:00 ~ 10:30

Keynote Address I

The Asian Age and The Power of Talent

Speaker
Yukio Hatoyama The 93rd Prime Minister of Japan

Keynote Address II

Human Resources Development for the Age of 100 Years and the Global Economic Balance

Speaker
Paul Volcker Former Chairman of U.S. President's Economic Recovery Advisory Board
Interlocutor
Il SaKong Chairman & CEO, The Korea International Trade Association
10:30 ~ 10:40 Coffee Break
10:40 ~ 12:00

Plenary Session I

Are We Headed Towards Another Global Economic Crisis?

Moderator
Seunghoon Lee Professor Emeritus, Division of Economics, Seoul National University
Speakers
Francis Fukuyama Senior Fellow, Freeman Spogli Institute for International Studies, Stanford Univ.
Speakers
Michele Wucker President, World Policy Institute
Speakers
Weiping Huang Professor, Renmin Univ. of China

Special Session I

Korean Wave and Education Brand

Moderator
Younggil Kim President, Handong Global University
Speakers
Oyoung Lee Distinguished Honorary Professor, Ewha Academy for Advanced Studies
Speakers
Baeyong Lee Chairperson, Korean Presidential Council on Nation Branding
Speakers
Hans-Ulrich Seidt Ambassador, Embassy of Germany in Korea
Discussants
Chulgyun Lyou Professor, Ewha Womans University
Discussants
Chongyang Kim Chairman, Board of Trustees, Hanyang University Foundation
12:00 ~ 13:00 Luncheon
13:00 ~ 14:20

Plenary Session II

Creation of A New Corporate Competitiveness: Social Marketing and Utilizing Human Resources

Moderator
Rajendra Sisodia Professor, Bentley Univ.
Speakers
Robert Pickard President & CEO, Asia Pacific Burson-Marsteller
Speakers
Russ Hagey Senior Partner & Worldwide Chief Talent Officer, Bain & Company
Discussants
Eriko Sakurai President of Japan/Korea Region, Dow Corning
Discussants
Youngki Kim CRO & Executive Vice President, LG Electronics Inc.

Special Session II

How Can We Develop Political/Economic Resilience in This Exceedingly Complex and Unpredictable World?

Moderator
Seil Park President, Hansun Foundation
Speakers
Steve Coll President, New America Foundation
Speakers
Volker Perthes Director, German Institute for International and Security Affairs
Discussants
Taeshik Lee Senior Advisor, SK Energy Co., Ltd.
Discussants
Taeho Park Professor, Graduate School of International Studies, Seoul National Univ.
14:20 ~ 14:50 Coffee Break
14:50 ~ 16:10

Plenary Session III

The Role of Family, School and Society in the Age of Centenarians

Moderator
Taewan Kim President, Korea Educational Development Institute(KEDI)
Speakers
Carolyn Herrington President, The Association for Education Finance & Policy (AEFP)
Speakers
Mae Chu Chang Head of Human Development Sector in Indonesia and Lead Education Specialist, The World Bank
Discussants
Inyoung Chun Professor of Education, Ewha Womans University
Discussants
Paul Greenfield Vice-chancellor, University of Queensland

Special Session III

Future Talent in Asian Hegemony

Moderator
Joohyun Kim President, Hyundai Research Institute
Speakers
Francis Fukuyama Senior Fellow, Freeman Spogli Institute for International Studies, Stanford Univ.
16:10 ~ 16:40 Coffee Break
16:40 ~ 18:00

Plenary Session IV

Learning into the Future: Advances in Technology-based Education

Moderator
Kwangwoong Kim Professor Emeritus, Center for Public Leadership, Seoul National University
Speakers
Conrad Wolfram Chief Strategy Officer and European Co-founder, Wolfram Research, Inc.
Speakers
Milton Chen Senior Fellow and Executive Director, The George Lucas Educational Foundation(GLEF)
Discussants
Ilgwon shon Operation Directior, CISCO Systems Korea
Discussants
Jaesam Chung Professor of Educational Technology, Ewha Womans Univ.

Special Session IV

Future Capitalism and Coexistence

Moderator
Joonhan Kim CEO & President, POSCO Research Institute
Speakers
Rajendra Sisodia Professor, Bentley Univ.
Speakers
Paul Nolte Professor, Free Univ. of Berlin
Discussants
Yeosun Yoon Professor, KAIST Business School
Discussants
Donggeun Lee Vice Chairman, The Korea Chamber of Commerce & Industry
Time Program
07:30 ~ 09:00 Registration
09:00 ~ 10:30

Session 1

TRACK A - Instilling Creativity and Character in the 'G20 Generation'

Moderator
Peck Cho Distinguished Professor, Dongguk Univ.
Speakers
Roger Shouse Professor, Pennsylvania State Univ.
Speakers
Alan Henkin Professor, The Univ. of Iowa
Discussants
Jinsung Kim Principal, Hana Academy Seoul
Discussants
Insoo Choe Professor of Child Psychology & Education, Sungkyunkwan Univ.

TRACK B - How Top Global MBA Schools Prepare for the Future Challenges in Businesses, Industries and Economies

Moderator
Sukeun Kwak Professor, Seoul National Univ. Business School
Speakers
Santiago Iniguez Dean, IE Business School
Speakers
Pedro Nueno President, China Europe International Business School(CEIBS)
Speakers
Judy Olian Dean, UCLA Anderson School of Management
Speakers
Byungtae Lee Dean, KAIST College of Business

TRACK C - Developing Adult Vocational Skills to Improve Quality of Life

Moderator
Jeongtaik Lee President, APEC Study Association of Korea
Speakers
Brenda Dann-Messier Assistant Secretary, The Office of Vocational and Adult Education(OVAE), U.S. Department of Education
Speakers
Hunseok Oh Associate Professor of Education, Seoul National Univ.
Discussants
Viktoria Kis Analyst, OECD Discussants

Special Lecture I - Art and Design in the Era of Creative Economy

Moderator
Soonin Lee Dean, International Design School for Advanced Studies(IDAS), Hongik Univ.
Speakers
Alberto Bonisoli Dean, Domus Academy
Speakers
Rich Yeongchun Park Director, Postgraduate Degree Program, Samsung Art & Design Institute (SADI)
Discussants
Sangbong Lie Fashion Designer
10:30 ~ 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 ~ 12:30

Session 2

TRACK A - The Role of Higher Education in the Next Decade

Moderator
Kyungsook Lee Chairperson, Student Aid Foundation
Speakers
Paul Greenfield Vice-chancellor, University of Queensland
Speakers
Keun Namgoong President,, Seoul National University of Science and Technology
Discussants
John Endicott President & Vice-chancellor, Woosong Univ.
Discussants
Kyungchan Min Professor, Yonsei Univ.

TRACK B - Strong Korea: Engineering Education in the Age of Global Society

Moderator
Taejin Kang Dean, College of Engineering, Seoul National Univ.
Speakers
Chuljoo Hwang CEO, Jusung Engineering Co., Ltd.
Speakers
Sungjo Kim Vice-President, Accreditation Board for Engineering Education of Korea(ABEEK)
Discussants
Yonggeun Kim President of Korea Institute for Advancement of Technology(KIAT)
Discussants
Sungjin Song Center Head, Sungkyunkwan Univ. Center for Innovative Engineering Education (SKKU CIEE)

TRACK C - Linking Education with the Labor Market for Increased Employment

Moderator
Jongwon Lee President, Korean Social Science Research Council
Speakers
Simon Field Project Leader, OECD
Speakers
Stefan Wolter President, Swiss Federal Institute for Vocational Education and Training
Discussants
Charles Harns Director, IOM Migration Research and Training Centre(MRTC)
Discussants
Dong Park Director, Korea Research Institute for Vocational Education & Training(KRIVET)

특별강연 II - Special Lecture II - The Power of Human Talents in Kyoto-style Management

Moderator
Hyuck Jung Head of HR Development Department, Korea Trade-Investment Promotion Agency(KOTRA)
Speakers
Chihiro Suematsu Professor of Management, Kyoto University
12:30 ~ 14:00 Luncheon
14:00 ~ 15:30

Session 3

TRACK A - Strong Korea: World-class Science and Technology Education for Future Talents

Moderator
Sejung Oh President, National Research Foundation of Korea (NRF)
Speakers
Ian White Pro-Vice-Chancellor for Institutional Affairs, University of Cambridge
Speakers
Lars Pallesen President, Technical Univ. of Denmark(DTU)
Discussants
Jaejun Yu Professor, Seoul National Univ.
Discussants
Seongmin Hong Director, Human Resources Policy Research Division, Science and Technology Policy Institute(STEPI)

TRACK B - The Art of Recruiting: How to Attract and Retain Talents?

Moderator
Youngseol Kwon Managing Director, Hankyung Academy
Speakers
Janice Bryant Howroyd Founder & CEO, ACT-1 Group
Speakers
Wayne Tollemache Executive Managing Director, First Advantage Corp.
Discussants
Russ Hagey Senior Partner & Worldwide Chief Talent Officer, Bain & Company
Discussants
Reginald Bull Executive Managing Director, Doosan Corporation

TRACK C - Workforce Development Strategies for International Cooperation and Joint Growth

Moderator
Daebong Kwon Professor of Education, Korea Univ.(Former President, KRIVET)
Speakers
Jee-Peng Tan Education Advisor, Human Development Network, The World Bank
Speakers
Birgit Thomann Head of Department, Cross Sectional Tasks/Communication/International Vocational Education and Training, Federal Inst. for Vocational Education and Training(BIBB)
Discussants
Wonhyuk Lim Director, Center for International Development, Korea Development Institute(KDI)
Discussants
Jongsun Lee Vice-President, Korean International Cooperation Agency(KOICA)
Discussants
Yusuf Alide Executive Director, Technical, Entrepreneurial, Vocational Education and Training Authority (TEVETA)

Specialists Meeting I - The Role of Schools and Companies in High School Vocational Education: Case Study of Industry-Academy Cooperation at Meister High School

Moderator
Youngbum Park President, Korea Research Institute for Vocational Education & Training (KRIVET)
Speakers
Claus Munkwitz CEO, Chamber of Craft Industries in the Stuttgart Region
Speakers
Sangmoon Lee Principal, Busan Maritime High School
Discussants
Geechan Won Senior Vice President, Samsung Electronics
Discussants
Yoonhak Hwang Director of HR, Human Resources Development Council, The Korea Chamber of Commerce & Industry
15:30 ~ 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 ~ 17:30

Session 4

TRACK A - Framing Lifelong Education Policies for the Era of Centenarians

Moderator
Unshil Choi President, National Institute for Lifelong Education(NILE)
Speakers
Peter Jarvis Professor, Univ. of Surrey
Speakers
Harry Patrinos Lead Education Economist, The World Bank
Discussants
Simon Field Project Leader, OECD
Discussants
Dooseung Kwon President, The Korean Society for the Study of Lifelong Education

TRACK B - Sharing Opportunities for Future: Donation for Education

Moderator
Hyeryun Kang President, Korea Foundation for the Advancement of Science and Creativity
Speakers
Milton Chen Senior Fellow and Executive Director, The George Lucas Educational Foundation(GLEF)
Speakers
Ashutosh Chadha Director Corporate Affairs-South Asia, Intel Technology India Pvt Ltd
Discussants
Sanghoon Bae Professor, Sungkyunkwan Univ. Discussants

TRACK C - Career Guidance and Development in the Era of Globalization

Moderator
Paul Nolte Professor, Free Univ. of Berlin
Speakers
Peter Tatham Executive Director, Career Industry Council of Australia (CICA)
Speakers
Peter Kuchinke Professor, Univ. of Illinois
Discussants
Pedro Cerdan-Infantes Economist in the Human Development, The World Bank, Jakarta
Discussants
Yoonhee Park Fellow, Korea Research Institute for Vocational Education & Training (KRIVET)

Specialists Meeting II - Methods to Develop Basic Learning Capacity for All Students

Moderator
Donhee Lee Chair Professor of Education, Dankook Univ.
Speakers
Taeje Seong President, Korea Institute for Curriculum and Evaluation
Discussants
Seogsoo Han Director General, Korean Ministry of Education, Science & Technology
Discussants
Shinho Kim Superintendent, Daejeon Metropolitan Office of Education Ministry of Education, Science and Technology
Discussants
Seockho Kim Professor, University of Georgia
17:30 ~ 18:00 Coffee Break
18:00 ~ 18:30 Wrap-Up (Seoul Initiative & Discussion)